Past President Award Dr. Tim Lau
Distinguished Service Award Uncontested
Meritorious Service Award Dr. Marianna Leung
Mentorship Award Mr. Mark Collins
New Hospital Pharmacy Practitioner Award Dr. Tamara Mihic
Doctor of Pharmacy Award Ms. Renee Dagenais
Publication Award – Original Article Lee C, Lo A, Ubhi K, et al.  Outcome after Discontinuation of Proton Pump Inhibitors at a Residential Care Site: Quality Improvement Project. Can J Hosp Pharm. 2017; 70(3): 215‐223.
Publication Award – Review Article Barry AR, et al.   Short‐ versus standard‐term dual antiplatelet therapy after percutaneous coronary intervention with drug‐eluting stent implantation: a meta‐ analysis. J Cardiol 2017; 69:353‐8.
Pharmacy Practice Residency Award – 4 Awards
(Sponsor: Pfizer Canada Inc.)
Ms. Jolene Guenter: Evaluating Genomic Biomarkers Associated with Resistance or Sensitivity to Chemotherapy in Patients with Advanced Breast and Colorectal Cancer

Mr. Robert Wright: Characterization of Prescribed Immunosuppression Reduction in Kidney Transplant Patients

Ms. Lisa Yip: Management of Acute Agitation and Aggression in Children and Adolescents with Quetiapine in the Emergency Department (2ACT)

Mr. Mitch Prasad: Health Authority Pharmacists’ Perceptions of Independent Pharmacist Prescribing

Pharmacy Practice (AGM Poster) Award
Maria Machado Memorial Education Program Award Zahra Kanji – Delirium in the Intensive Care Unit, A Guide for Families and Patients
Continuing Education Travel Grant
(Sponsor: Fresenius Kabi Canada Ltd.)
Ms. Janice Munroe, Ms. Trina Nguyen, Ms. Nadia McTaggart, Ms. Aleisha Enemark
Hospital Participation Award

– Small Hospital

– Medium Hospital

– Large Hospital

 

Ridge Meadows Hospital

Peace Arch Hospital

Children’s & Women’s Health Centre of BC

Pharmacy Awareness Month Award

– Small Hospital

– Medium Hospital

– Large Hospital

 

Uncontested

Jim Pattison Outpatient Care and Surgery Centre

St. Paul’s Hospital

Future Professional Student Award
(Sponsor: McKesson)
Mr. Jackson Stewart
Most Outstanding Recruiter of Members Award
Most Outstanding Recruiter of Student Supporters Award
Recruitment Raffle Draw Winners Ms. Karin Chisholm, Ms. Shelagh Martinson, Mr. Will Shum, Mr. Jackson Stewart